Sunday, October 31, 2010

Some updates

Hello guys!

Here are some small updates, I have big plans for huge engines at the back. And a battle station underneath, and some turrets on top.. Something along those lines!

Thanks for ze support guys! Love all of you Lemondrops!

Saturday, October 30, 2010


Okay, so no song today, but I have started working on a space cruiser!

Inspiration is just, looking at random cruisers on Google and my mind! I hope this will look cool, I have some plans for some lighting effects hehe

Song will hopefully continue either tomorrow or next week! I hope you guys had a nice Halloween weekend and all! I had some good time at least :D

Thanks for all your support Lemondrops! See you next time :3

Friday, October 29, 2010

Studio Report! ...

... From my friend's bedroom :P

No pictures though! And no 3D today :( But I'm gonna try to get up early tomorrow so I can work on some stuff, I'm trying to figure out how to use particles for smoke effects and whatnot, nothing too fancy, just really really cool :D

Anyways, my friend and I recorded another song, a cover. This time, the instrumentals was all digitalized, just to save time and focus on vocals. Even though the instrumentals went through a bit of a mixing, we saved quite some time to record some vocals, and I do dare to say, that I've improved and that it sounds.. Good!
   We will try to finish it up tomorrow, try to mix the instrumentals a bit more, add some harmonies to the vocals and finish the grand choruses hehe. Hope I get it up for you tomorrow!

Until then, much love Lemondrops! And enjoy this picture :)

Thursday, October 28, 2010

A little something

Here's something I worked on today!

The trail was a bit fail, and I had a hard time doing the lighting, but that is what I'm practicing on now! (Btw, how do you like my spaceship here? ^^ A thousand cookies to anyone who knows my inspiration for it :D)

It's nice to model a little again after the little break, doing stuff that's too hard tend to break you down haha

I should start to practice making low-polygon models though! And texturing, the god awful texturing Dx

Thank you my little lemondrops, always for you support! Love you!

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Busy busy

Been busy with life stuff, trying to get a real job lol.

Gonna try to work on some 3D stuff tomorrow, thank you all for supporting! You mean everything to me my little lemondrops :3

Hugs & Kisses

Love your bodies

Ok that turned weird..

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Tutorial Studios

So so, sorry for being absent, gonna keep to this blogging again now!

As of now, I consider the Castle to be done, until I get the proper skills to finish it that is! Haha.

Enterprise, was as I thought, way over my head, so I've put it on hold.

What I've decided to do, is to try a couple of few more tutorials, to guide me to become better, any tips about any would be appreciated!

Got some music news as well! This Monday, hopefully, I will get to use my friend's studio he has in his school, a proper studio! That's so exciting haha xD

Expect more from me soon, be it models or songs, don't have any material just now, but here, have some lyrics I've written:

I'm not gonna lie
I'm not happy
I don't know what to do
I don't know what went wrong

I may lay down in defeat
I may not smell the flowers
I didn't see this coming
But I'll tell you this

Of all the feelings I possess
Regret didn't quite make it
A pain-release, a burden lifted
On the horizon I see
The only thing that stays true to me

In the midst of tomorrow
The future still lies unwritten
Laying down a draining sorrow
To write a history of my own

I'm not gonna lie
I'm not happy

I'm not gonna lie
I still believe

I don't have a melody for it yet... Maybe some rap-ish? I don't know, what melody do you get in your head? If you can describe it haha xD

Monday, October 18, 2010


Haha, so many have asked about my music x) Some have even asked me to post it here!

Maybe I will, since it's a sort of "creation" of mine :)

Although it's mainly something for me to do at the moment, and also practice mixing and stuff like that, it's not something that sounds over the top. The drums are (at the moment) all computer generated and we record in my friends bedroom haha.

He's pretty good with gizmos and technical stuff, better than me anyway, he's taken apart his guitar-amp and plugged it into the computer, and with the computer we can generate different effects, like distortion, wah-wah, delay, reverb, pretty much anything, you name it! Same with bass-guitar!

Only downside to this method as that the palm-muting sounds sort of retarded, which you can hear in the track right here:

F.You | Upload Music

No vocals on it yet, and there are mainly two reasons:

1) I have no lyrics, at least not the complete song, I've gotten like, half a verse and a half chorus.

2) Vocals are hard to record!

They're hard to record mainly because of one thing. I'm not the best of singers haha x)
No, but seriously, we use a microphone that is intended for live use, and not recording, thus the sound is not the way we want it. I also lost my "pop-filter" which cancels the sound you get if you breath in to the mic.

But as soon as I figure out how to sing in the proper key in the song we're recording now (It's only on one part of the chorus, I just can't seem to get it right! The verse and the first part of the chorus are perfect, it's just this one part... Makes me frustrated!)

Anyways, if you listen to the song, I'm glad to hear some feedback! (Also, it's just a working title, tell me what you feel when you hear the song, if like... It's supposed to have a type of lyric to it, maybe it'll be easier for me to write the lyrics :D)

Anyways, thanks for all your support lemondrops! And sorry for such a long post x)

I'll keep you posted!

Sunday, October 17, 2010

No promises

Allright, so I'm gonna stop announcing stuff before they're done haha! It always gets delayed, one way or another..

Recording music takes way longer than I thought hehe, it's mostly the producing that takes time, and to get the recording right of course, I sing and play the guitar wrong many a times, I always do when I'm recording, never when I play by myself!

But I will get back to my modeling asap! And please excuse my absense these last couple of days, I'm a busy busy guy when I least expect it x)

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Later today

Later today, you will finally get the update ;)

Right now, I'm about to go to a friend and record a bunch of songs!

'til then, lemondrops, enjoy this picture:

Monday, October 11, 2010


Alright, no pictures of progress today! And here's my excuse x)

I've been in a queue (yes, that is how you spell it) for a book I wanted to borrow, and I just got it so I haven't been able to put it down haha ^^

Been waiting since April to read this, it's the third book of it's series and it was released back in August, but it took some time for it to come to my country and then someone else borrowed it before me (I'm not keen on buying books hehe).

But I shall put it aside and work some more, so tomorrow, there will be an update, I promise!

Until then, my little lemondrops, one of you have to make this awesome invention I found on the internet:

It's the most genius thing ever thought of by anyone! I.. No we need it! (But it has to stick out a little on the bottom, you know... For "dripping")

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Quick update

WOW! 200 followers! Thank you so much <3

Haven't got anything for today though, I'm sorry :( Still on the texturing, but I've made progress! Not something I wanna show off just yet though xD But I'm also working on music, so I got a lot going on at the same time (Despite being unemployed, I'm very busy o.O).

But I promise updates very shortly! Thank you again my little lemondrops so much for your support! :)

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Problems problems problems

Hi guys!

Still having problems with texturing, it's alot harder than modeling, I can tell you that! I wanted to give you some pictures, so here's a picture of baby :3


Thank you all for your support! I will keep on working on this, so that I can pass this obstacle! :P

'til then, bye my little lemondrops!

Friday, October 8, 2010


Hello everybody!

So, I've been taking a little break from modeling, that is, -actual- modeling, I'm still working with Maya, I'm just learning how to texture now!

Who would've known the hardest part is texturing right? It's not hard to just, put them on, the hard part is to make it look right and so on and so forth.

Don't have any pictures get, but you will get in the near future ;)

Cheers, my little lemondrops! (And you're growing, over 150 now :o)

Wednesday, October 6, 2010


So, I've been doing a little work on it.

I seriously have no idea what I'm doing and I'm way over my head xD

But it's a good learning curve!

Will update frequently!

Surprise! :D

Alright, so it took a long... Long while to figure this one out! Remember, I've just started using Maya ;)

But finally here it is:

The beginning of the Enterprise! (I wanted to do the TNG one, but couldn't find any good blueprints, so it will be the TOS one... But the one from the 2009 movie o.O I know, confusing...)

I really don't have a clue on how to do this... I took forever just to get the blueprints to work the way I wanted :P (Lots of so called.. "UV-texturing" or something).

Let's see how this goes :D

And also, I won't forget the castle ;) Multi-tasking ftw!

Thank you everyone for your support, I love every single one of you!

Tuesday, October 5, 2010


So, I'm not done yet with the surprise, but I had to post today when I was checking my comments!

I passed 100 followers! Wow! Thank you everyone! <3

I won't let you down ;)

Monday, October 4, 2010

No surprise :(

Sorry guys! This took a bit longer than expected! But I promise, next time you'll get the surprise ;)

Until then, make some more suggestions of what I could model, when I'm done with the castle, or maybe even at the same time :D

I love the feed back you guys give me! You are awesome!

Sunday, October 3, 2010


Hello everyone!

So finally, here's an update on the castle ^^ I made some houses, the windows were a bit of a bitch haha

Gonna make a little more details, then I shall work some more on the landscape!

Thanks everyone for your support, you are the hotness :D

Also, next update I will have a special surprise for you ;)

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Europe.. Ish

Good evening my little lemon drops!

I was just playing around with the geometry shape tool on my Earth-ball. This is what I came up with:

I know it's not really correct haha x) It was just something I did for fun! I'm still learning, and I'm liking Maya more and more for each day that passes :)

And btw, the castle is coming as well, don't worry ;) Someone suggested I'd make some farmland as well, and I might just do that! Maybe I'll make a village as well, that'd be pretty neat. Still haven't decided how far I wanna take that scene ^^

As always, you guys rock! You are teh s3x, and I love every single one of you!

Friday, October 1, 2010


Hello my dear friends!

I was thinking of something, you know, in my head and I was like... "What if I did this... It'd just be.. And then.. Yeah! Let's try it!"

So I gathered a little knowledge from what I've learned from various sources and I came up with this:

Maya is so much fun! I think this looks really cool haha, and it's really simple as well! Just a ball with textures and a platform behind it with a texture ^^

As for the castle, I'm working on it ;) Gotta thank everyone for you support! You are my inspiration! :D